2015 National Senior Games Award Winners

 

July 18, 2015

From:  Howard Bich, Ex. Dir.

RESULTS:       SOUTH DAKOTAS SENIOR GAMES PARTICIPANTS AT

            JULY, 2015  NATIONAL SENIOR OLYMPICS  IN TWIN CITIES

Approximately 195 South Dakotans participated in the National Senior Games held this past 2 weeks in the Twin Cities (July 4 – July 16).    SD Senior Athletes  brought home 20 Gold Medals,  16 Silver, and 21 Bronze in Age Categories ranging from Age 50 – 100 +, and ranked 15th out of 50 States for the number of medals awarded.  (Individual members of Teams are not included in this number).    In addition to those who Medal,  the National Games recognize 4th-8th places in individual events, and  4 places in any Doubles or Team events.     The  Individual  BIG  winner was Dan Phillips (age 85-89)  from Sioux Falls, who placed 1st in 5 individual events and 1st in a relay in  Track and Field.   

All Medal and Place winners are listed as follows:

NATIONAL SENIOR GAMES RESULTS,  Minneapolis/St Paul,  July 5-July 16

AWARD WINNERS from South Dakota by Age Category:

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS:

John Zilverberg (100 +), Highmore, SD

            Bowling – 1st

            Hammer Throw – 1st

            Discus – 2nd

            Javelin – 2nd

            Shotput – 2nd

Mary Kay (95-99), Wilmot, SD

            50 Meter Dash – 1st

            100 Meter Dash – 1st

            Discus – 1st

            Shot Put – 1st

Tom Milroy (95-99) – Yankton

            Swimming 50 yd. Freestyle – 3rd

            Swimming 50 yd. Backstroke – 2nd

Ken Kessinger (90-94), Sioux Falls, SD

            Discus – 2nd

            Hammer Throw – 3rd

            Shot Put – 3rd

            Javelin – 5th

Mary Ann Boe (85-89, Spearfish

            50 Meter Dash – 2nd

            100 Meter Dash – 2nd

            200 Meter Dash – 1st

            400 Meter Dash – 1st

Ceil Edrich (85-89), Hoven

            5000 Meter Race Walk – 1st

Don  Phillips (85-89), Sioux Falls

            50 Meter Dash – 1st

            100 Meter Dash – 1st

            200 Meter Dash – 1st

            400 Meter Dash – 1st

            800 Meter Run – 1st

            4x100 Relay – 1st

Frank Farrar (85-89), Britton

            Triathlon – 2nd

            500 yd. Freestyle Swimming – 3rd

            50 yd. Backstroke – 3rd

            100 yd. Backstroke- 2nd

            200 yd. Backstroke – 2nd

Lee Stadem (85-89) – Sioux Falls

            Tennis – 5th

Lloyd Kempf (80-84) – Woonsocket

            High Jump – 2nd

            Hammer Throw – 3rd

            50 Meter Dash – 4th

            100 Meter Dash – 4th

            Discus – 5th

            200 Meter Dash – 7th

            4x100 Relay – 1st

Liz Stadem (80-84) – Sioux Falls

            Horseshoes – 5th

Lovell Wheeler (80-84) – Sioux Falls

            Shot Put – 3rd

Phyllis Wheeler (75-79) – Sioux Falls

            Horseshoes – 1st

Harriet Kaufman (75-79) – Freeman

            Long Jump – 3rd

            High Jump – 4th

            4x100 Relay – 1st

             50 Meter Dash - 5th

Audrey Kempf (75-79) – Woonsocket

            High Jump – 3rd

            Hammer  Throw - 5th

            Discus – 8th

Howard Bich (75-79) – Sioux Falls

            Triathlon – 5th

Mary Fittje (75-79 ) – Sioux Falls

            Bowling – 3rd

Carol Ellston (75-79) – Sioux Falls

            Bowling – 6th

Denis Wingen (75-79) – Canova

            400 Meter Dash – 8th

Doug Thompson (70-74) – Aberdeen

            Bowling – 6th

Dick McConnell (70-74)– Rapid City

            High Jump – 5th

Lloyce May (70-74) – Custer

            Archery – Compound with Release – 5th

Dale Patterson (65-69) – Wall

            50 Meter Dash – 8th

Linda Stoll (65-69) – Hot Springs

            Swimming 500 yd. Freestyle – 8th

Pam Niles (65-69) – Brookings

            1500 Meter Race Walk – 8th

Mike Venenkamp - (65-69) – Sioux Falls

            Hammer Throw – 3rd

            Javelin – 7th

Doug Jacobs – (65-69) – Sturgis

            Shuffleboard – 6th

Steve Johnson ( 60-64) – Sioux Falls

            Swimming – 100  yd. Butterfly – 5th

            Swimming – 50 yd. Back Stroke – 5th

            Swimming – 100 yd. Back Stroike – 4th

            Swimming – 100 yd. Freestyle – 4th

Dan Mehlbrech ( 60-64) – Crooks

            Triple Jump – 2nd

            High Jump – 4th

Dennis Hinckly(60-64) – Sioux Falls

            Shuffleboard – 4th

            Horseshoes – 3rd

Jeffrey Filipek (55-59)

            Disc Golf – 6th

Howard Brown (55-59) – Brandon

            Discus – 5th

Doug Roby (55-59) – Sioux Falls

            Discus – 3rd

            Hammer Throw – 3rd

            Shot Put – 6th

            Javelin – 5th

Debra Bodenstadt – (55-59) – Yankton

            Javelin – 8th

Mark Stiller (55-59) – Belle Fouche

            Archer Recurve – 2nd

Ron Kachena (50-54) – Yankton

            Swimming 100 yd. Freestyle – 6th

            Swimming 100 yd. Breaststroke – 5th

            Swimming 200 yd. Breaststroke – 4th

            Swimming 50 yd. Butterfly – 5th

Bunnie Williams (50-54) – Rapid City

            1500 Meter Run – 7th

            800 Meter Run – 7th

Mary Turner  (50-54) – Pierre

Swimming 50 yd. Backstroke – 2nd

            Swimming 100 yd. Butterfly – 3rd

            Swimming 50 yd. Butterfly – 3rd

            Swimming 500 yd. Freestyle – 4th

            Swimming 50 yd. Free Style – 1st

DOUBLES:

John Larson/Kent Rolfing (75-79) – Lake Norden/Sioux Falls

            Raquetball – 3rd

Carol Ellston/Mary Fittje (75-79) – Sioux Falls

            Bowling – 1st Gold

Les Larson/Larry Lewis (75-79- Rapid City

            Pickleball – 3rd

Keith Fittje/Paul Miersma ( 70-74) – Sioux Falls

            Bowling –3rd

Doug Thompson/Terry Hawkins (70-74) – Aberdeen/Mellette

            Bowling – 2nd

Mixed Doubles:  Carol Ellston/Paul Miersma (70-74)

            Bowling – 7th

Brenda Thompson/Cheryl Rolle (55-59)- Aberdeen/unknown

            Bowling – 3rd

 

 

TEAMS:

BASKETBALL (75-79) – South Dakota Pheasants Team

            Division I – 4th Place

            Team Members:  Howard Bich – Manager/Player – Sioux Falls

                                                Gene Applewick – Madison

                                                Terry Jordre – Aberdeen

                                                Nick O’Hara – Edina, MN

                                              John Larson – Lake Norden

                                                Terry Pexa – Sioux Falls

                                                Pat Kane – Sioux Falls

                                            

SOFTBALL TEAMS:

MEN’S  - Bob Artz Distributing Team – 65 Plus Team

 Division II –  3rd Place Bronze   Team Members as follows:

Bob Artz – Mgr./Player – Ashton

Dennis Nincehelser – Pierre

Tom Appletoft – Aberdeen

Arly Schelhaas – Edgerton, MN

Garth Couey – Huron

Mike Staebell – Sioux Falls

Roy King – Armour

Nick Lumby – Pierre

Bill Nelson – Redfield

Mike Oakland – Pierre

Wayne Bradley – Fargo, ND

Bernie Ojeda – Brooklyn Park, MN

Don Cross – Mandan, ND                                                                                                                 

 

Mens – Boys of Summer – 60 + Team

            Division II – 2nd     Team Members:

                                    Jack Kolbeck , Mgr.Player -  Sioux Falls

                                    Robert Flying Hawk – Lake Andes

                                    Bob Kraft – Sioux Falls

                                    Paul Miersma – Sioux Falls

                                    Rod Zens – Canova

                                    Wayne Novotny – Sioux Falls

                                    Gary England – Brookings

                                    Tom Osterberg – Madison

                                    Virgil Tiakosin – Mandan

                                    Everett Chasing Hawk – Mandan

                                    Dave Melber – Austin, TX

Mens :  Aberdeen My Place – 50 + Team

            Division I – 2nd Place Silver : Team Members:

                        Mark Kolb, Mgr./Player – Aberdeen

                        Monty Gloe,

                        Tom Lundin

                        Steve Thornton

                        Eric Feiler

                        Bruce Kinder, Team Captain

                        Karl Alberts

                        Steve Kjenstad

                        Jack Waldman

                        Mark Rutherford

                        Pat Murphy

                        Brandon Kinder, Score Keeper

                        Dan Grewe

 

Mens:  Flandreau 50 + Team

            Division I – 4th Place :  Team Members:

                        Tim Nelson – Sioux Falls

                        Tom Nelson – Tea

                        Lawrence Johnson – Flandreau

                        Chuck Rosheim – Flandreau

                        John Duffert – Flandreau

                        Wyman Gageby – Flandreau

                        Dave Feske – Flandreau

                        Larry Schulte – Brookings

                        Scott Peterson – Trent

                        Todd Sanderson – Flandreau

                        Dale Tjarks – Flandreau

                        Jim Jepson – Flandreau

                        Steve Krause – Elkton

                        Marty Parsley – Flandreau

 

Women’s  Nifty Fifties Plus  55+Team

                        Division II – 3rd Bronze Medal – Members are:

                                    Darlene Kuhmel –Flandreau –Mgr./Player

                                    Dee McKeown – Sioux Falls

                                    Janet Beltman – Platte

                                    Wynette Geigle – Pollack

                                    Kay Jorenby – Brookings

                                    Trish Scheidt – Laverne, MN

                                    Ginny Schulte – Tyler, MN

                                    Linda Schaefer – Pierre

                                    Jackie Hurd – Rapid City

                                    Sabrina Schroeder –Rapid City

                                    Linda Lucas – Cleveland, OH

                                    Faye Freed – Cleveland, OH

                                    Laurie Rosenberg – Cleveland, OH

                                    Shirley Kowalski – Cleveland, OH

                        Coaches:  Tom Morgan – Sioux falls,  and Orland Geigle -Pollack

                       

Women’s PPC Hot Flashes 50 + Team

                        Division  III – tied for 4th  -  Team Members:

                                                Julie Gregory, Coach/Player – Ethan

                                                Michele Schulte – Emery

                                                De Battes – Mitchell

                                                Becky Handrahan – Mitchell

                                                Amy Blasé – Ethan

                                                Jody McQuillen – Aberdeen

                                                Tami Young – Dickinson, ND

                                                Michele Meservey – Mitchell

                                                Cherie Scheich – Mitchell

                                                Deb Everson – Mitchell

                                                Michelle Timmerman – Mitchell

                                                Larue Steffes – Mitchell

                                                Barb Schulte – Mitchell

                                                Patricia Entringer – Colman

                                                Cindy Boggs – Mitchell

                                                Beth Polreis – Parkston

 

Women’s:  Silver Streaks 50 + Team

            Division III – 3rd Place Bronze Medal 

                                             Members are:

                                                Phyllis Parkhurst, Mgr./Player- Keystone

                                                Rose Evenson – Keystone

                                                Joyce Sauer – Rapid City

                                                Dianne Conner – Rapid City

                                                Lori Rowe – Black Hawk

                                                Kathy Baumberger – Black Hawk

                                                Yvonne Barry – Sturgis

                                                Deb Tridle – Lead

                                                Janet Rosenau – Spearfish

                                                Theresa Hanzlik – Union Center

                                                DeeAnne Kilness – Howes

                                                Helen Thiry-Chmela – Chamberlain

                                                Deb Tinker - Sturgis

  • Results Button
  • Click Here to View Schedules
  • Registration is Now Open
  • NSGA