Hall of Fame Award

Hall of Fame

 

    Recognition of Overall Lifetime Achievement Participating 

                   in the Annual S.D. State Senior Games 

            by the South Dakota Senior Games Association

 

 Year                                    

Athlete

Hometown

2015

2015               

2015                                             

2014                                           

Marion Berg

Wallace Little Moon

 Denis Wingen

Jan Johnson                     

Hot Springs

Howes

Canova

Watertown

2014

Lonnie Iverson                    

Madison

2013     

Dan Melbrech                     

Crooks 

 

Lydia Beckler                     

Huron

 

Randy Mink                        

Gettysburg

2012  

Mary Fittje                          

Sioux Falls

 

Arnold Webb                      

Harrold

2011

Sigrud Andenas                                                                              

Howard

2010   

 Betty Orr                             

Aberdeen

 

 Lyle “Tuffy” Off                 

Aberdeen

 

David Zilverberg                

Highmore

 

John Zilverberg                 

Highmore

 

 

 

2009  

 Gerald Armitage                

Sioux Falls

 

 L.H. "Les" Schuldt,              

Sioux Falls

 

 

 

2008 

Patrick Kane                       

Sioux Falls

 

Jerald Hargis                       

Spearfish

 

 

 

2007 

Dale Paulson                       

Wessington Springs

 

William Regynski                 

Pierre

 

 

 

2006

Ralph Johnston                   

Clark

 

Danny Olson                      

Sioux Falls

 

 

 

2005 

Harry Birath                       

Brookings

 

Jackie Bjorke                   

Huron

 

John VanLiere                 

Colton

 

Lovell Wheeler                 

Sioux Falls

 

 

 

2004  

Howard Bich                    

Wagner

 

John Landon                   

Beresford

 

MaryJane Weisbecker    

Madison

 

Shirley Wortham              

Hot Springs

 

 

 

2003 

Dr. Alan Brevik                

Yankton

 

Audrey Kempf                  

Woonsocket 

 

Duane Rykhus                 

Brookings

 

Phyllis Wheeler               

Sioux Falls

 

 

 

2002

Bob Knutson                   

Rapid City

 

Julianne Marzulf              

Rapid City

 

Ray Sherman                   

Rockham

 

Carl Sundall                     

Kennebec

 

 

 

2001 

Vern Anthony                            

Rapid City 

 

Lloyd Kempf                         

Woonsocket  

 

Jeanne Kirsch                   

Rapid City

 

Roland Kleinschmidt            

Harrold 

 

Roger Nelson                     

Brookings

 

Don Phillips                          

Colman   

 

Al Weisbecker                          

Dell Rapids  

 

 

 

2000 

Emmett Bennett                 

Rapid City

 

Frances Fitch                      

Milesville 

 

Fred Frost                                  

Hoven 

 

Maurice Johnson                        

Mobridge    

 

Mary Kay                                 

Wilmot   

 

Dr. Ken Kessinger               

Sioux Falls         

 

Lee Stadem                          

Sioux Falls         

 

 

 

1999   

GinnyAnderson                                               

Pierre

 

Lee Anthony                         

Rapid City                    

 

DelbertBender                                            

Mitchell 

 

Frank Farrar                                                

Britton   

 

 Eldor “Lars” Larson             

Watertown

 

Phyllis O’Connor                  

Rapid City                    

 

Dr. Glen E. Peterson             

Sioux Falls 

 

Dr. Charles Roberts              

Brookings

                                       

 

  • Results Button
  • Click Here to View Schedules
  • Registration is Now Open
  • NSGA