2017 State Games Schedule

2017 SOUTH DAKOTA STATE SENIOR GAMES

HOST CITY: SIOUX FALLS,SD         September  7-10, 2017 

CONTACT:  Howard Bich, Ex. Director  e-mail:  sdsrgames@gmail.com or habich@sio.midco.net 

PHONE: 605-275-6891 or 605-491-0635

2017 SOUTH DAKOTA SENIOR GAMES SCHEDULE:

(Please note all events are open to Men & Women 50 & over)

NOTE: THERE WILL BE NO ON-SITE REGISTRATION FOR EVENTS. IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN DOING AN EVENT, PLEASE SIGN UP FOR IT. IT IS EASIER FOR US TO SCRATCH YOU FROM AND EVENT THAN ADD YOU.

NOTE: 

ON-LINE REGISTRATION MUST BE BY MONDAY, September 4, 8:00 a.m. 

PAPER REGISTRATIONS:  MUST BE POSTMARKED BY MIDNIGHT, Thursday, August 31st.

  You can register for as many events as you like if you are able to compete at the scheduled times for those events.  Registration fee is still $25 for any number of events.  NEW THIS YEAR:  There will be an additional $5 charge for Paper Registrations.

NOTE:  YOU WILL BE INFORMED WHEN ON-LINE REGISTRATION IS OPEN

When you arrive for the Games, check-in at the Event Headquarters.  Following is each day's Schedule, including hours for the Event Headquarters.

WEDNESDAY, September 6, 2017

4:00 PM – 8:00 PM EVENT HEADQUARTERS:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     CENTER FOR ACTIVE GENERATIONS        2300 West 46th Street 

Packet Pick-up, Wrist Band Pick-up (Must wear Wrist Band While Competing at all Events),  Other  Information and help with any Questions you have.  PRE-REGISTRATION is required  either by PAPER REGISTRATION or ON-LINE REGISTRATION.  NO REGISTRATIONS AT HEADQUARTERS OR ON-SITE AT EVENTS.

  • THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2017- COMPETITION BEGINS
  •  

7:00 AM – 8:00 PM Event Headquarters:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         CENTER FOR ACTIVE GENERATIONS-2300 WEST  46TH STREET        

 Packet-Pick-up, Wrist Band Pick-up (Must wear Wrist Band while Competing at any Event), & Other  Information, help with any Questions you may have. Since PRE-REGISTRATION  is Required, there will be NO ON-SITE or WALK-ON Registrations at Event Sites.   PAPER REGISTRATION:  Postmark BY Midnight, Thursday, August 31st.  ON-LINE REGISTRATION Deadline: Monday, September 4th, 8:00 a.m. 

  •  

7:30 AM - GOLF 9 Holes or 18 Holes-                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Elmwood Golf Course-2600 WEST RUSSEL STREET.  Green Fees and Cart Fees will apply. 

 

 

8:00 AM - SHUFFLEBOARD                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Morningside Community  Center-2400 South Bahnson Ave

7:30 AM Check in time for Singles  ages 70 + (Men & Women).  PLAY STARTS AT 8AM

  • 10:00 AM Check in time for singles ages 50-69  (Men and Women). PLAY STARTS AT 10:30 AM
  •  
  • 12:00 Noon- Check in time for Doubles-PLAY STARTS AT 12:15 PM
  •  

 

9:00 AM  12:00 PM        DISC GOLF (9 Holes)   Tuthill Park-South Cliff Ave and Twin Oaks

 

 

9:00 AM – 5:00  PM- BEAN BAG  TOSS

                  Morningside Community Center-2400 South Bahnson Ave

 

 

12:15 PM - SWIMMING - (Check In, Warm Ups and Swimmer Rules Meeting)   AQUATIC CENTER-1601 S Western Ave

1:00 PM - START TIME (Starts and turns must be according to US Master Rules)

SWIMMING EVENTS WILL BE ON  A ROLLING SCHEDULE                                     

  •  
  •       1:00     50 Yard Freestyle      
  •                   200 Yard Backstroke        
  •                   100 Yard Breaststroke             
    •           100 Yard Freestyle               
    •             50 Yard Butterfly 
    •            100 Yard Backstroke
    •            200 Yard Breaststroke
    •            200 Yard Freestyle
    •            100 Yard Individual Medley
    •              50 Yard Backstroke
    •              50 Yard Breaststroke
    •            500 Yard Freestyle (Swimmers must provide lap counter   personnel)
  • Lifeguards Provided

 

 

1:00 PM - 8 BALL POOL                                                                                     

Center for Active Generations-2300  West 46th Street

 

 

2:00 PM - BOWLING MIXED DOUBLES   

Empire Bowl-3800 South Westport Ave.    SPECIFIC DIRECTIONS:  From Active Generations, Go to 49th St., go West to Westport (across the river),  Go North,  and eventually you'll see Empire Bowl on the right.   

 

 

3:00-5:00 PM - JUMP ROPE - MORNINGSIDE COMMUNITY CENTER- 2400 S. Bahnson Ave.

 

 

5:30 PM.- PICKELBALL MIXED DOUBLES- All Age Groups

                 Check-In:  5:30;  Play starts at 6:00 PM.

            Riverdale Park-East 24th Street and Bruce Rd  

  SPECIFIC DIRECTIONS:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Go to South 24th St. and  Cliff Ave.  Go East and you will arrive at  Riverdale Park.   

 Inclement Weather Site-GreatLIFE Woodlake Athletic Club-4600 S. Tennis Lane

 

              

6:00PM –9:30PM TABLE  TENNIS                                                                                                                             

Center For Active Generations-2300 West 46th Street

  • AGES 70 + SINGLES  (CHECK IN 5:30 PM / PLAY STARTS 6:00 PM)
  •  
  • AGES 50-69 SINGLES (CHECK IN  6:15 PM / PLAY STARTS 6:45 PM)
  •  
  • MALE AND FEMALES DOUBLES ALL AGES (CHECK IN 7:00 PM /  PLAY STARTS AT 7:30 PM)
  •  
  • MIXED DOUBLES ALL AGES (CHECK IN 7:45 PM /  ( PLAY STARTS AT CONCLUSION OF DOUBLES)

 

6:30 PM-8:30PM  STRENGTH CONTESTS-YMCA 220 SOUTH MINNESOTA AVENUE

4  CATEGORIES

1.  Non-Stop Pushups

2.  Non-Stop Pullups

3.  Non-Stop Body-Weight Based Barbell Curls

4.  Non-Stop Body-Weight Based Bench Press Reps

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

FRIDAY, September 8, 2017

7:30 AM – 4:00 PM Event Headquarters:      Center For Active Generations - 2300 West 46th Street

Packet- Pick-up, Wrist Band Pick-up (Wrist Bands must be worn while Competing at any Event),  & other  Information, help with any Questions you may have.                          Since PRE-REGISTRATION is required, there will be NO ON-SITE or WALK-ON Registrations at Event Sites. 

PAPER REGISTRATION DEADLINE:  POSTMARK:  BY MIDNIGHT, AUGUST 31ST.       ON-LINE REGISTRATION  DEADLINE:  MONDAY, SEPT. 3, 8:00 AM

 

  •  

7:30AM-1:3O PM HORSESHOES -              McKennan Park-26th Street and 2nd Avenue  

                 SINGLES ONLY:  50 Shoes.  High Score wins.                                                                           

 

 

8:00 AM - PICKLEBALL          - RIVERDALE PARK- Go to Cliff Avenue and 24th St.    Go East untill you get to Riverdale Park.

               *DOUBLES- ALL AGES:       CHECK IN AT 7:45 AM;  PLAY BEGINS AT 8:00 AM. 

              * SINGLES- ALL AGES:         CHECK IN AND WARM UP WHEN  DOUBLES ARE OVER / PLAY STARTS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE)

Inclement  Weather Site: GreatLIFE Athletic Club-4600 S Tennis Lane

 

 

8:00 AM - CYCLING - (CHECK IN AND WARM UP)               Site is at  MINNEHAHA COUNTY PARK-BY SOUTH SHORE OF WALL LAKE                                                                                  DIRECTIONS:  TWO WAYS TO GET THERE:       GO WEST ON 41st STREET TO 463rd Avenue  WHICH IS 6 miles west of Tea-Ellis RD.  THEN GO 1 MILE NORTH.

                                                                                                   or  YOU CAN GO WEST ON Highway 42 (12th Street),  6 miles WEST of Tea-Ellis Road to 463rd Avenue and then south

START TIME: CYCLING- 8:30 AM - 5 K Time Trials

                       CYCLING - 10 K Time Trials – (STARTS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AFTER THE 5 K ENDS)

                       CYCLING - 20 K Time Trials – (STARTS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AFTER THE 10 K ENDS)

       RECUMBENT BIKES  Will follow the same schedule as above.

?Directions to Cycling Site will also be available at Event Headquarters.

 

 

9:00 AM -BOWLING AT EMPIRE BOWL - 3800  South Wesport Avenue

                        9:00 AM -       Men’s and Women's Singles

                                   MENS AND WOMENS DOUBLES - to follow Singles

 

 

10:30 AM-1:30 PM  SPINCASTING-  AT   SERTOMA PARK-49TH STREET AND OXBOW AVENUE

12:00 PM Friday Free LUNCH for all participants – (Guests $4.00)  SERTOMA PARK-49th STREET and OXBOW AVENUE

 

 

                                                                                                                                   

12:15 PM - TRACK AND FIELD - UNIVERSITY OF SIOUX FALLS TRACK LOCATED AT 69TH ST. AND CLIFF AVENUE

                  (Check In and Warm Ups 12:15-2:30)       CHECK YOUR EVENT START TIME:  Adjust your arrival time accordingly 

 

   12:30 - 4:00 PM                        Pole Vault - FRIDAY ONLY      

   12:30-4:00 PM                         HighJump-FRIDAY ONLY                                                                                         

   12:30-4:00 PM                         Hammer Throw - FRIDAY ONLY                                    

    

     1:30                                       400 METER DASH

     1:50                                       1500 METER RACE WALK

     2:15                                       1500 METER RUN

     2:40                                       400 METER RACE WALK

 

      

12:30 PM - TENNIS - (Check In and Warm Ups)                McKennan Park-26th and 2nd Ave

1:00 PM -  START TIME

 

 

12:30 PM - BADMINTON - (Check In and Warm Ups)        Morningside Center- 2400 S Bahnson Ave

1:00 PM - START TIME

 

 

2:30 PM - VOLLEYBALL - (Check In and Warm Ups)         Morningside Center-2400 South Bahnson Ave

3:00 PM - START TIME

 

 NOTE:  COULD START LATER  DEPENDING ON BADMINTON FINISH

 

 2 PM - SOFTBALL -MENS  (60 + Softball).       Start time subject to change                      

 HARMONDON PARK-5721 EAST 41st STREET

 

 

HALL OF FAME AND OUTSTANDING ATHLETE SOCIAL AND BANQUET:

6:30 PM - SOCIAL - VFW POST 628 -3601 S. Minnesota Avenue, Sioux Falls

7:00 PM - BANQUET                                         

 

 

SATURDAY, September 9, 2017

6:30 AM – 4:00 PM Event Headquarters:   Packet-Pick-Up, Wrist Band Pick-Up (Wrist Band must be worn while Competing at All Events), & Other Information, help with any Questions you may have.   Since PRE-REGISTRATION is required, there will be NO ON-SITE or WALK-ON Registrations at Event Sites. 

PAPER REGISTRATION Deadline: POSTMARKED BY MIDNIGHT, AUGUST 31.        ON-LINE REGISTRATION Deadline:  8:00 AM, MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 4th - Labor Day. 

 

 

7:00 AM – 5,000 (5 K) METER RACE WALK-

                  LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL TRACK - 2900 South Cliff Ave

 

 

7:00 AM       5,000  (5 K) METER ROAD RACE &

                    10,000 (10 K)  METER ROAD RACE

                    PASLEY PARK-EAST 33rd and SOUTHEASTERN AVENUE

  •  

 

9:00 AM – 1:00 PM - BASKETBALL SHOOT (Free Throws and Field Goals)

                  MORNINGSIDE CENTER-2400 SOUTH BAHNSON AVENUE

 

 

7:30 AM - TRACK AND FIELD - (Check In and Warm Ups) - (CHECK YOUR EVENT START TIME). Adjust your arrival time accordingly 

                  LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL TRACK-2900 SOUTH CLIFF AVE

8:00 AM - FIELD EVENTS SCHEDULE    NOTE:    ***PLEASE MAKE SURE TO CHECK THE SCHEDULE BELOW ***

Most of the field events will be at a Specific Time based on age and gender. If the previous age group has completed their trials at a venue, you will be permitted to throw or jump early, BUT YOU WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO THROW OR JUMP AFTER THE SCHEDULED TIME FOR YOUR EVENT IS TO END. Example: If you are in the men’s age group 60-69 discus, your event is scheduled for 10:00 am therefore all the 60-69 men must report before 10:50 AM or you will be scratched from this event.

 

8:00-9:00 am

9:00-10:00 am

10:00-11:00 am

11:00-12:00 N

12:00-1:00 pm

Men 50 – 59

Discus

Shot Put

Javelin

Softball Throw

L.S.T. Jumps

Men 60 – 69

Softball Throw 

L.S.T. Jumps

Discus

Shot Put

Javelin

Men 70 – 79

Javelin

Softball Throw  

L.S.T. Jumps

Discus

Shot Put

Men 80 +

Shot Put

Javelin

Softball Throw

L.S.T. Jumps

Discus

All Women

L.S.T. Jumps

Discus

Shot Put

Javelin

Softball Throw

 

 

 

 

TRACK AND FIELD - RUNNING EVENTS -     NOTE: Women, then Men, Oldest to Youngest for all Running Events

    • 10:00 AM   50 Meter Run
    • 10:30 AM   100 Meter Run
    • 11:00 AM   800 Meter Run
    • 11:20 AM   800 Meter Race Walk
    • 11:40 PM   200 Meter Run
    • 12:00 PM   4 X 100 Meter Relay

12:00 PM – Saturday PICNIC (Free for Participants) ($5.00 for guests)

  •                 LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL TRACK-2900 SOUTH CLIFF AVENUE   

 

1:00 PM - BASKETBALL-   (3 on 3) - (Check in and Warm Ups)                               Morningside Center-2400 South Babnson Ave

                1:15 PM - START TIME

 

2:00 PM - RACQUETBALL

                 YMCA-220 SOUTH MINNESOTA AVENUE

 

2:00 PM - MENS SOFTBALL   - Start Time depends on the number of teams entered.                                                                                                                  

                 HARMONDON PARK - 5721 EAST 41st STREET

 

 

3:00 PM - WOMENS SOFTBALL

                HARMONDON PARK-5721 EAST 41st STREET

SUNDAY, September 10, 2017

10:00 AM – 2:00 PM - Event Headquarters: Packet-Pick-up, Wrist Band Pick-up (MUST wear while Competing, Other Information, help with other Questions you may have.  Since PRE-REGISTRATION is required, there will be  NO ON-SITE, or WALK-ON  Registrations at Events.  ON-LINE REGISTRATION Deadline:   Monday, Sept. 3, 8:00 AM.               PAPER REGISTRATION Postmark Deadline: MIDNIGHT, AUGUST 31STGclub - 2 MILES NORTH OF 60TH AND KIWANIS

 

8:30 AM - ARCHERY- CROOKS GUN CLUB - 2 MILES NORTH OF 60TH AND KIWANIS (2 MILES NORTH OF HARLEY DAVIDSON)

9:00 AM - START TIME

                  

 

10:0 0 AM - TRAP SHOOTING - (Check In and Warm Up)

                    CROOKS GUN CLUB-2 MILES NORTH OF 60th and KIWANIS

 

 

10:00 AM - Men’s SOFTBALL (Continued)

  • Harmondon Park

 

10:00 AM - Women’s SOFTBALL (Continued)

  • Harmondon Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



  • Results Button
  • Click Here to View Schedules
  • Registration is Now Open
  • NSGA