RECORDS STRENGTH CONTESTS

STARTED 2017

PULLUPS-WOMEN  SOUTH DAKOTA RECORDS                  ALL TIME RECORDS                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
50-54   Dawn Kruse        Sioux Falls  9    2019                       
50-54 Dawn Kruse         Sioux Falls       9    2019                                                                                                                                                                                        
55-59   Darcy Burnham   Sioux Fall   3    2017                       
55-59 Darcy Burnham    Sioux Falls       3    2017                                                                                                                                   
65-69 Pat Hagan            Burnsville, MN   3   2017                                                                                                                                                                                 

PULLUPS-MEN  

50-54   Scott Rudge     Rapid City                     4       2021                     
                                                                                                                                                                         
55-59   Dick Bartling    Sioux Falls                   15      2017                    
                                                                                                                                                                         
60-64   Brian Hunhoff            Yankton              17      2019                     
                                                                                                                                                                         
65-69   John Strommen        Rapid City          14       2019                   
65-69 Peter Stadem  Willmar, MN   15          2019                                                                                                                                                                              

70-74   Dale Paulson           Wessington      7         2019                      
                                                                                                                                                                         
75-79   Dowell Caselli Smith    Rapid City      9        2017                     
                                                                                                                                          
80-84 Jim Hann     West Fargo, ND   12       2018                                                                                                                                                                              85-89    Don Phillips                Sioux Falls    11      2018                       
     
90-94 Don Phillips         Sioux Falls     13      2021        

BENCH PRESS REPS-WOMEN

50-54   Jodie Gjefle                Pollock            28        2021                     
                                                                                                                                                                           
55-59   Darcy Burnham      Sioux Falls          25        2017                    

                                                                                                                                                                             
65-69   Gail O'Brien            Britton                 3          2021                   
65-69 Pat Hagen          Burnsville, MN  23   2017                                                  70-74 Pat Hagan          Burnsville, MN  19   2018                                                                                                                                                                                75-79  Daisy Kamback       Yankton               1        2021                     
 

BENCH PRESS REPS-MEN

50-54  Scott Rudge         Rapid City              10      2021                      
                                                                                                                                                                         
55-59  Jamie Kiley        Sioux Falls                46     2019                       
                                                                                                                                                                       
60-64  Greg Klimisch         Sioux Falls           39     2017                       
                                                                                                                                                                                         
Brian Hunhoff      Yankton                   39     2021                                 
                                                                                                                                                                            
65-69  John Strommen     Rapid City           34     2019                         
                                                                                                                                                                               
70-74  Dale Paulson       Wessington           21     2021                         
70-74 Dale Paulson      Wessington       21   2021                                                                                                                                                                              75-79  Richard Smith        Brookings            7       2017                       
75-79  Richard Smith   Brookings            7    2018                                                80-84 Jim Hann  West Fargo, ND          31   2021                                                  90-94 Don Phillips         Sioux Falls              25                                     
90-94  Don Phillips     Siux Falls             25   2021

TWO ARM CURLS-WOMEN                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
50-54   Dawn Kruse        Sioux Falls         40       2019              
50-54 Dawn Kruse  Sioux Falls              40   2019                                                                                                                                                                                         
55-59   Erika Tran-Hunstad  Aberdeen     55       2021              
55-59  Erika Tran-Hunstad  Aberdeen     55   2021                                                                                                                                   
60-64 Trish Scheidt     Luverne, MN       11   2018                                                 
65-69   Deb Bodenstedt    Yankton          25        2018              
65-69  Deb Bodenstedt     Yankton          25  2021                                                                                                                                                                                         
70-74   Connie Merkel     Bradley            50        2021               
70-74 Connie Merkel  Bradley                 50  2021                                                                                                                                                                                         
75-79   Daisy Kamback    Yankton           10       2021               
75-79  Daisy Kamback   Yankton             10  2021

TWO ARM CURLS-MEN

50-54  Scott Rudge      Rapid City           8         2021                   
50-54  Scott Rudge    Rapid City              8   2021                                                                                                                                                                                      
55-59 Jamie Kiley        Sioux Falls         55        2019                  
55-59 Jami Kiley         Sioux Falls           55   2019                                                                                                                                                                                       
60-64 Brian Hunhoff     Yankton             50        2021                   
60-64 Brian Hunhoff    Yankton                50  2021                                                                                                                                                                                     
65-69 Dave Ullom       Sioux Falls          47       2021                   
65-69 Dave Ullom    Sioux Falls               47  2021                                                                                                                                                                                    
70-74 Dale Paulson    Wessington         47       2021                  
70-74 Dale Paulson    Wessington           47   2021                                                                                                                                                                                     
75-79 Dowell-Caselli Smith Rapid City   21     2017                   
75-79 Dowell-Caselli-Smith Rapid City     21  2018                                              80-84 Jim Hann  West Fargo, ND            60    2021                                              90-94 Don Phillips     Sioux Falls           70      2021                   
90-94 Don Phillipss   Sioux Falls              70   2021

PUSH UPS-WOMEN      

50-54 Veronica Duffy          Sioux Falls      41     2018             
50-54 Veronica Duffy     Sioux Falls        41    2018                                                                                                                                                                                          
55-59 Erika tran-Hunstad  Aberdeen         53     2021               
55-59 Erika Tran-Hunstad Aberdeen       53   2021                                                                                                                                                                                         
60-64 Deb Bodenstedt       Yankton          5       2018              
60-64 Deb Bodenstedt  Yankton              5      2018                                               65-69 Pat Hagen          Burnsville, MN    20     2017                                                                                                                              
70-74 Pat Hagen          Burnsville, MN    22    2018                                              

PUSH UPS-MEN   

50-54 Scott Rudge      Rapid City            30      2021              
                                                    
55-59 Kevin Watts          Miller                70      2017                
                                               
60-64 Brian Hunhoff    Yankton               90      2021               
60-64 Brian Hunhoff    Yankton                90   2021                                                65-69 John Strommen Rapid City           60        2019             
                                             
70-74  Dale Paulson    Wessington         58        2019            
                                           
75-79   Richard Smith    Brookings         40        2017              
                                               
80-84 Dallas Krausch   Rapid City           7       2019            
80-84 Jim Hann     West   Fargo, ND        50  2021                                                                                                                                                                                       
85-89 Don Phillips        Sioux Falls        24        2019            
                                             
90-94 Don Phillips        Sioux Falls        25        2021            
 

TIMED WALL SIT-WOMEN

50-54 Dawn Kruse        Sioux Falls    13.08    2018              
50-54 Dawn Kruse         Sioux Falls      13.08   2018                                             
55-59 Mary Carlson       Britton           5.31     2021               
55-59 Mary Carlson         Britton              5.31   2021                                                                                                                                                                                         
60-64 Deb Bodenstedt  Yankton         5.06     2018              
60-64 Trish Scheidt        Luverne, MN    10.01  2018                                                                                                                                                                                          
65-69 Gail O'Brien        Britton            3.19     2021               
65-69 Gail O'Brien           Britton               3.19  2021                                                    
70-74 Van Pace            Yankton         1.04     2021               
70-74 Pat Hagen         Burnsville, MN     2.40    2018                                                   
75-79 Daisy Kamback      Yankton           1.31    2021

 

TIMED WALL SIT-MEN

50-54 Scott Rudge       Rapid City             1.49     2021             
50-54 Scott Rudge               Rapid City          1.49     2021                                                                                                                                                                             
55-59 Brian Hunhoff    Yankton                  2:02    2018             
55-59  Brian Hunhoff            Yankton               2:02     2018                                       
60-64 Brett Hestdalen  Pierre                    4.03     2021             
60-64 Craig Helmer   Minneapolis, MN           5.35     2021                                                                                                                                                                           
65-69 John Strommen Rapid City             7:36     2019             
65-69 John Strommen        Rapid City            7.36     2019                                                                                                                                                                          
70-74 Rick Althoff       Sioux Falls              2.10     2021           
70-74 Rick Althoff                Sioux Falls           2.10     2021                                                                                                                                                                             
75-79 Dowell-Casselli Smith  Rapid City  9:28    2018             
75-79 Dowell-Casselli Smith  Rapid City         9:28     2018                                                                                                                      
80-84 Jim Hann          West Fargo, ND            3:30     2018                                                                                                                                                                            
85-89 Don Phillips      Sioux Falls            5.01    2019             
85-89 Don Phillips     Sioux Falls                      5.01     2019                                                                                                                                                                        
90-94 Don Phillips     Sioux Falls            3.32    2021              
90-94 Don Phillips      Siouix Falls                    3.32     2021                                                  

TIMED PLANKS-WOMEN

50-54 Veronica Duffy     Sioux Falls     5:27        2018        
50-54 Veronica Duffy       Sioux Falls         5:27         2018                                                                                                                                                                                    
55-59 Darcy Burnham   Sioux Falls     4:29        2018        
55-59 Susan Klabunde    Kindred, ND       7.01         2021                                                                                                                                                                                   
60-64 Deb Bodenstedt  Yankton          3:31        2018        
60-64 Trish Scheidt          Laverne, MN      4:02         2018                                                                                                                                                                                    
65-69 Cheryl Schonebaum Burke        5:10        2018        
65-69 Cheryl Schonebaum Burke              5:10         2018                                                                                                                                                                                    
70-74  Van Pace            Yankton          2.02       2021         
70-74 Pat Hagan        Burnsville, MN         4:01         2018                                                                                                                                                                                    
75-79  Daissy Kamback  Yankton        1.38        2021       
75-79  Daisy Kamback     Yankton               1.38        2021                                                                                          

TIMED PLANKS-MEN                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
50-54  Scott Rudge       Rapid City      2.30       2021           
50-54 Scott Rudge        Rapid City            2.30       2021                                                                                                                                                                                     
55-59 Brian Hunhoff            Yankton   5:03       2018           
55-59 Brian Hunhoff        Yankton               5:03       2018                                                                                                                                                                                    
60-64 Terry Stotereau          Sherman  7.15        2019         
60-64 Greg Endres    Carrington, ND        10.30      2021                                                                                                                                                                                   
65-69 John Strommen        Rapid City 8.30       2019          
65-69 John Strommen    Rapid City            8.30       2019                                                                                                                                                                                    
70-74 Rick Althoff          Sioux Falls      8.10      2021          
70-74 Rick Althoff        Sioux Falls               8.10       2021                                                                                                                                                                                   
75-79 Dowell-Caselli Smith Rapid City 6:02       2018         
75-79 Dowell Caselli-Smith  Rapid City      6.02        2018                                                                                                                                                                                    
80-84  Dallas Krausch        Rapid City  2.30      2019          
80-84 Jim Hann           West Fargo, ND       4:01       2018                                                                                                                                                                                   
85-89 Don Phillips       Sioux Falls        8.05       2019         
85-89 Don Phillips          Sioux Falls            8.05       2019                                       
90-94  Don Phillips      Sioux Falls        4.20       2021          
90-94 Don Phillips          Sioux Falls            4.20       2021            

BODY WEIGHT SQUATS-WOMEN                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
50-54 Janelle Gerberding   Sturgis       200       2021            
50-54 Janelle Gerberding    Sturgis             200       2021                                                                                              
55-59   Susan Klabunde    Kindred, ND        200       2021                                                                                                                   
65-69   Susan Paulson    Alexandria, MN     567       2021                                    

BODY WEIGHT SQUATS-MEN                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         
50-54  Scott Rudge      Rapid City      250        2021           
50-54 Scott Rudge        Rapid City               250    2021                                                                                                                       
55-59 Keith Adelman     Johnson, MN           300    2021                                                                                                        
60-64 Craig Helmer    Minneapolis, MN       301    2021                                                                                                                                                                                       
65-69   Dave Ullom      Sioux Falls     30          2021           
65-69  Dave Ullom       Sioux Falls                 30     2021                                                                                                                                                                                       
70-74   Rick Althoff       Sioux Falls     276        2021           
70-74  Rick Althoff        Sioux Falls                276   2021                                                                
90-94  Don Phillips       Sioux Falls     60         2021           
90-94 Don Phillips       Sioux Falls                60      2021                                         

 

 

 

 

  • Results Button
  • Click Here to View Schedules
  • Registration is Now Open
  • NSGA
  • SD Logo