RECORDS STRENGTH CONTESTS

STARTED 2017

PULLUPS-WOMEN  SOUTH DAKOTA RECORDS                  ALL TIME RECORDS                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            50-54   Dawn Kruse        Sioux Falls  9    2019                         50-54 Dawn Kruse         Sioux Falls          9    2019                                                                                                                                                                                        
55-59   Melanie Jones    Britton   6           2022                         55-59  Melanie Jones     Britton                6    2022                                                                                                                            
65-69                                                                                         65-69 Pat Hagan            Burnsville, MN     3   2017                                                                                                                                                                                 

PULLUPS-MEN  

50-54   Scott Rudge     Rapid City                     5       2022                    
                                                                                                                                                                         
55-59   Dick Bartling    Sioux Falls                   15      2017                    
                                                                                                                                                                         
60-64   Brian Hunhoff            Yankton              17      2019-22                     
65-69   Vernon Wong     Sioux Falls                 22       2022                   65-69 Vernon Wong     Sioux Falls       22      2022                                                                                                                                                                            70-74   Rick Althoff         Sioux Falls                   8       2022                   70-74  John Roeske     Loveland, CO   11      2022
75-79   Dowell Caselli Smith    Rapid City         9        2017                     
                                                                                                                                          
80-84 Jim Hann                 West Fargo, ND   12       2018                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    85-89    Don Phillips             Sioux Falls       11       2018                       
90-94 Don Phillips                  Sioux Falls     13         2021        

BENCH PRESS REPS-WOMEN

50-54   Jodie Gjefle                Pollock            28        2021                     
55-59   Darcy Burnham      Sioux Falls          25        2017                    
60-64   Judy Weidler          Sioux Falls          28        2022                          60-64  Judy Weidler     Sioux Falls      28    2022
65-69   Gail O'Brien            Britton                 3          2021                          65-69 Pat Hagen          Burnsville, MN  23   2017                                                                                                                                                                      70-74   Gail O'Brien            Britton                 12        2022                          70-74 Pat Hagan          Burnsville, MN  19   2018                                                                                                                                                                          75-79  Daisy Kamback       Yankton               1          2021                     
 

BENCH PRESS REPS-MEN

50-54  Scott Rudge         Rapid City              10      2021                      
           Michael Kezar      Sioux Falls              10     2022                                                                                                                                                              
55-59  Jamie Kiley        Sioux Falls                46     2019                       
60-64  Greg Klimisch         Sioux Falls           39     2017                       
           Brian Hunhoff      Yankton                   39     2021                                 
65-69  John Strommen     Rapid City             34     2019                         
70-74  Dale Paulson       Wessington            21      2021                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    75-79  Richard Smith        Brookings            7       2017                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 80-84 Jim Hann  West Fargo, ND                   31   2021                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      90-94 Don Phillips         Sioux Falls              25     2021                               90-94  Don Phillips     Siux Falls             25   2021

TWO ARM CURLS-WOMEN                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
50-54   Dawn Kruse        Sioux Falls         40       2019                            50-54 Dawn Kruse  Sioux Falls              40    2019                                                                                                                                                                            55-59   Erika Tran-Hunstad  Aberdeen     55       2021                             55-59  Erika Tran-Hunstad  Aberdeen     55   2021                                                                                                                                   
60-64   Judy Weidler       Sioux Falls        65       2022                             60-64  Trish Scheidt     Luverne, MN       11   2018                                                 
65-69   Deb Bodenstedt    Yankton          25        2018                            65-69   Susan Paulson  Alexandria, MN   35  2022                                                                                                                                                                            70-74   Connie Merkel     Bradley            60        2022                             70-74 Connie Merkel  Bradley                 60  2022                                                                                                                                                                            75-79   Daisy Kamback    Yankton           10       2021                              75-79  Daisy Kamback   Yankton             10  2021

TWO ARM CURLS-MEN

50-54  Michael Kezar  Sioux Falls           20         2022                           50-54  Michael Kezar    Sioux Falls             20   2022                                                                                                                                                                        55-59 Jamie Kiley        Sioux Falls         55        2019                             55-59 Jamie Kiley         Sioux Falls              55   2019                                                                                                                                                                        60-64 Brian Hunhoff     Yankton             55        2022                             60-64 Brian Hunhoff    Yankton                    55  2021                                                                                                                                                                          65-69 Dave Ullom       Sioux Falls          61       2022                             65-69 Dave Ullom    Sioux Falls                   61  2022                                                                                                                                                                          70-74 Dale Paulson    Wessington         75       2022                             70-74 Dale Paulson    Wessington               75   2022                                                                                                                                                                        75-79 Dowell-Caselli Smith Rapid City   21     2017                               75-79 Dowell-Caselli-Smith Rapid City        21  2018                                                                                                                                                                     80-84                                                                                                     80-84 Jim Hann  West Fargo, ND                 60    2021                                                                                                                                                                        90-94 Don Phillips     Sioux Falls          100      2021                             90-94 Don Phillips   Sioux Falls                     100  2022

PUSH UPS-WOMEN      

50-54 Veronica Duffy          Sioux Falls      41     2018             
50-54 Veronica Duffy     Sioux Falls        41    2018                                                                                                                                                                                          
55-59 Erika tran-Hunstad  Aberdeen         53     2021               
55-59 Erika Tran-Hunstad Aberdeen       53   2021                                                                                                                                                                                         
60-64 Deb Bodenstedt       Yankton          5       2018              
60-64 Deb Bodenstedt  Yankton              5      2018                                               65-69 Pat Hagen          Burnsville, MN    20     2017                                                                                                                              
70-74 Pat Hagen          Burnsville, MN    22    2018                                              

PUSH UPS-MEN   

50-54 Scott Rudge      Rapid City            35      2022                               50-54   Scott Rudge       Rapid City            35        2022              
55-59 Troy Lage          Sioux Falls           75      2022                               55-59   Troy Lage          Sioux Falls            75        2022
60-64 Brian Hunhoff    Yankton               90       2021                                60-64   Brian Hunhoff    Yankton                90       2021
65-69 Vernon Wong    Sioux Falls           74       2022                               65-69   Vernon Wong     Sioux Falls           74       2022
70-74  Dale Paulson    Wessington         58        2019                              70-74   Dale Paulson     Wessington           58      2019
75-79   Richard Smith    Brookings         40        2017                               75-79  John Labalestra  Falcon Hts, MN     43     2022
80-84  Ron Catlin          Pierre                20        2022                               80-84 Jim Hann        West   Fargo, ND       50     2022                                                                                                                                                                  85-89 Don Phillips        Sioux Falls        24        2019                                85-89  Don Phillips      Sioux Falls              24       2019
90-94 Don Phillips        Sioux Falls        25        2021                                90-94  Don Phillips      Sioux Falls               25      2021
 

TIMED WALL SIT-WOMEN

50-54 Dawn Kruse        Sioux Falls    13.08    2018                                   50-54 Dawn Kruse         Sioux Falls      13.08   2018                                             
55-59 Jean Cole          Langford           5.30    2022                                   55-59 Jean Cole            Langford            5.30   2022                                                                                                                                                                    60-64 Deb Bodenstedt  Yankton         5.06     2018                                    60-64 Trish Scheidt        Luverne, MN    10.01  2018                                                                                                                                                                     65-69 Gail O'Brien        Britton            3.19     2021                                    65-69 Gail O'Brien           Britton               3.19  2021                                                    
70-74 Gail O'Brien        Britton            2.09     2022                                    70-74 Pat Hagen         Burnsville, MN     2.40    2018                                                   
75-79 Daisy Kamback      Yankton       1.31    2021

 

TIMED WALL SIT-MEN

50-54   Scott Rudge    Rapid City                     1.42          2021                                    50-54  Scott Rudge                 Rapid City      1.42     2021                                                                                                                                            55-59 Daniel Reiffenberger       Watertown      2.02         2022                                      55-59   Daniel Reiffenberger   Watertown     2.02       2022                                                                                                                                     55-59 Brian Hunhoff    Yankton                  2:02               2018                                     55-59  Brian Hunhoff              Yankton            2:02     2018                                       
60-64 Lee Hasz          Aberdeen                17.04              2022                                      60-64 Lee Hasz                     Aberdeen         17.04    2022                                                                                                                                      65-69 John Strommen Rapid City             7:36                2019                                      65-69 John Strommen        Rapid City            7.36     2019                                                                                                                                         70-74 Rick Althoff       Sioux Falls              4.13                2022                                     70-74  John Roeske          Loveland, CO        5.30      2022                                                                                                                                        75-79 Dowell-Casselli Smith  Rapid City  9:28    2018                                                  75-79 Dowell-Casselli Smith  Rapid City         9:28     2018                                                                                                                      
80-84                                                                                                                              80-84 Jim Hann          West Fargo, ND            3:30     2018                                                                                                                                       85-89 Don Phillips      Sioux Falls            5.01    2019                                                   85-89 Don Phillips     Sioux Falls                      5.01     2019                                                                                                                                        90-94 Don Phillips     Sioux Falls            3.32    2021                                                    90-94 Don Phillips      Siouix Falls                    3.32     2021                                                  

TIMED PLANKS-WOMEN

50-54 Veronica Duffy     Sioux Falls     5:27        2018        
50-54 Veronica Duffy       Sioux Falls         5:27         2018                                                                                                                                                                                    
55-59 Darcy Burnham   Sioux Falls     4:29        2018        
55-59 Susan Klabunde    Kindred, ND       7.01         2021                                                                                                                                                                                   
60-64 Deb Bodenstedt  Yankton          3:31        2018        
60-64 Trish Scheidt          Laverne, MN      4:02         2018                                                                                                                                                                                    
65-69 Cheryl Schonebaum Burke        5:10        2018        
65-69 Cheryl Schonebaum Burke              5:10         2018                                                                                                                                                                                    
70-74  Van Pace            Yankton          2.02       2021         
70-74 Pat Hagan        Burnsville, MN         4:01         2018                                                                                                                                                                                    
75-79  Daissy Kamback  Yankton        1.38        2021       
75-79  Daisy Kamback     Yankton               1.38        2021                                                                                          

TIMED PLANKS-MEN                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
50-54  Scott Rudge       Rapid City      3.33            2022                                    50-54 Scott Rudge        Rapid City            2.30       2021                                                                                                                                                        55-59 Brian Hunhoff            Yankton   5:03             2018                                    55-59 Brian Hunhoff        Yankton              16.03      2018                                                                                                                                                     60-64 Lee Hasz             Aberdeen      16.03           2022                                    60-64 Lee Hasz             Aberdeen             10.30      2022                                                                                                                                                      65-69 John Strommen        Rapid City 8.30       2019                                         65-69 John Strommen    Rapid City            8.30       2019                                                                                                                                                       70-74 Rick Althoff          Sioux Falls      8.10      2021                                         70-74 Rick Althoff        Sioux Falls               8.10       2021                                                                                                                                                      75-79 Dowell-Caselli Smith Rapid City 6:02       2018                                        75-79 Dowell Caselli-Smith  Rapid City      6.02        2018                                                                                                                                                     80-84  Dallas Krausch        Rapid City  2.30      2019                                         80-84 Jim Hann           West Fargo, ND       4:01       2018                                                                                                                                                     85-89 Don Phillips       Sioux Falls        8.05       2019                                        85-89 Don Phillips          Sioux Falls            8.05       2019                                       
90-94  Don Phillips      Sioux Falls        5.03       2022                                        90-94 Don Phillips          Sioux Falls            5.03       2022            

BODY WEIGHT SQUATS-WOMEN                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
50-54 Janelle Gerberding   Sturgis       200       2021            
50-54 Janelle Gerberding    Sturgis             200       2021                                                                                              
55-59   Susan Klabunde    Kindred, ND        200       2021                                                                                                                   
65-69   Susan Paulson    Alexandria, MN     567       2021                                    

BODY WEIGHT SQUATS-MEN                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         
50-54  Scott Rudge      Rapid City      250        2021           
50-54 Scott Rudge        Rapid City               250    2021                                                                                                                       
55-59 Keith Adelman     Johnson, MN           300    2021                                                                                                        
60-64 Craig Helmer    Minneapolis, MN       301    2021                                                                                                                                                                                       
65-69   Dave Ullom      Sioux Falls     30          2021           
65-69  Dave Ullom       Sioux Falls                 30     2021                                                                                                                                                                                       
70-74   Rick Althoff       Sioux Falls     276        2021           
70-74  Rick Althoff        Sioux Falls                276   2021                                                                
90-94  Don Phillips       Sioux Falls     60         2021           
90-94 Don Phillips       Sioux Falls                60      2021                                         

 

 

 

 

  • Registration is Now Open
  • Results Button
  • Click Here to View Schedules
  • NSGA
  • SD Logo
  • 2023 NSGA Pitsburgh